Monday, February 1, 2010

I know you wanna know.....

so before you ask, I'm gonna tell you.....The new job is GREAT!

You may have read an earlier post about my interviews with United Airlines.  I shared my excitement about finally finding a job and all the excitement of just getting through the interview process.

Well, this Monday was my first day at United Airlines, located in the John Wayne Airport in Santa Ana, California.  I was and still am excited.  The people are great, helpful and so welcoming I almost feel like a celebrity.  Okay, well, maybe not a celebrity but I do feel special.

So my first day I was told I'd be going over to LAX (Los Angeles International Airport) for training.  My husband finally back from Cost Rica is dropping me off so that I don't have to deal with parking and the employee shuttle which at LAX takes about 45 minutes from parking lot to office.  Yes, believe it.  That's not including the drive time.....not for me!  The shuttle from the employee parking lot at John Wayne Airport, better known as SNA, is about 7 minutes; a huge difference.

Anyway  besides the fact that I'm overwhelmed after my first week, I still think I'm gonna love it there.  Unless they're all exceptional actors they're a great group of people which means, of course, that I'll fit right in.  I'm kidding, I'm kidding (unless you care to argue the point).

All benefits kick in day one.  Can you believe that?  So many companies these days aren't even providing benefits anymore and I'm getting them day one.  Wow!  I'm ecstatic about that, I promise you.

I won't go into everything I'm doing but I will tell you that I'll be working in the office doing a lot of the accounting functions.  To go further would mean I'd have to write a book and I'm saving that for my new laptop.

I just wanted to share with you all just how happy I am with the new job and say that it's about time I found something worth my time. 



Yep!  That's me.

4 comments:

Debbie said...

Comadre, I AM SO, SO, SO HAPPY for you my friend. Thank GOD. The best thing is working at a place where everyone is NICE. WHAT A MIRACLE! Good luck, you are wonderful my friend and you deserve this job. I hope you stay there until you retire and continue to be as happy and excited as your are today. I LOVE YOU VERY MUCH, and thank you for your words on my pity post.

XXXOOO

Your comadre

Castles Crowns and Cottages said...

YEAH!!!! I AM SOOOOO HAPPY FOR YOU! This is truly a time to celebrate! Prayers do rise further than we think!!! Oh, and the drive time for you, that is huge in L.A.! I am very pleased for you and the benefits that start immediately---what a God send! We are both celebrating quite a bit this weekend! I LOVE YOU! AND BEST WISHES....KNOCK THEM OFF THEIR SOCKS! Anita

Me....bunny said...

Sounds like a keeper. I'm very happy for you and that things have worked out after a very stressful period. Take advantage of everything they offer and I know you'll do well...as always..

besitos,
bun

Rattus Scribus said...

Marie
This is so fantastic! I'm so happy for you that you not only got a job, but a great one.

I'm hoping our friends Debbie, Bonnie and others will be blessed with good employment soon.

Cheers,
Ruben