Saturday, July 10, 2010

It's a mystery to me....

Today was the first day in quite a while that I visited my Facebook page.  I didn't intentionally keep away, I just hadn't made it a point to visit....well, I take that back.  I suppose if I don't tell you and you find out, you'll think I'm lying.  I have FB on my cell phone.  I'm not a FB fanatic or anything of the sort, it was during a crazy whim that I decided to add it and everynow and then while sitting at a doctor office, on the shuttle from work to the parking lot or when I get a good piece of gossip and need a way to validate it, I use my phone.  Come on now, you've got to admit, it's not a bad idea.

So, as I was saying, today I visted my Facebook page.  I watched a video a beautifully voiced bass baritone friend of mine posted of himself, visited the Rio Hondo College page, jotted a quick hello to Meredith and was on my way out when I see one of those people you "might want to be friends with" thingys on the side.  I had to take a second look because it was a very dear friends son.  That in itself is not strange.  What's strange is that I have no idea, NONE, how any one, or in this case any "thing" (meaning FB) would know that I know this young kid. 

My first thought was 'Hmmm, maybe I became friends with his mom or dad and don't remember'.  So I went through every single face in my friends list and they weren't there.  I'm thinking this is kinda creepy.  I mean, are people from my past gonna start popping up on my FB  sidebar?  This is a Twilight Zone moment.  Who knows I know this kid?  Who?  Is someone trying trap me into sending him an email and then make it look ugly like I'm one of those sicko's so they can have me thrown into jail while being taped by one of those after prime time shows that airs on tv?  WHAT IS HAPPENING?  This is a real mystery.

I don't wanna make a big thing about this but...I just don't understand.  I went back to my page to see if he was still there and he was gone.  Gone.  Just....gone.  And in his place people I knew in High School.  How the heck did they show up? 

Listen people, FB, FBI, CIA, whoever you are...I did nothing...I'm innocent...and I stand my ground.  You cannot destroy me.  You cannot break me...you cannot, you cannot, you can.....NOT!  But just in case, I'm locking my doors, pulling the shades and getting a pitbull.  Are they expensive?  It doesn't matter, I'm getting one and I've heard them yelp on tv when a burglar sneaks into the back and hits it or whatever it is they do to make a dog yelp.  I know that sound so don't think your gonna get me or my dog!

2 comments:

Castles Crowns and Cottages said...

Heheheheheee...creepy yes, excellent write-up, MOST DEFINITELY! You never know these days HOW people find you! However, I can never ever find the good people that I WANT TO FIND from my past...what's up with that? Oh, how I miss being out in CA and having the chance to see you again....all my love to you dear cousin!!! Anita

bunny said...

I know...I get those too! Why can't I find Louie Esquivel?....lol

bun